Wednesday, September 3, 2008

New Stuff



Hey guys! I know it's been a while, but we gotta post something! :) I've been trying to practice how to deal with color with these ones. I do too much black and white stuff.

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Looking for a Mole (skin)

I was looking for a Moleskin sketchbook far the past week. Unfortunately, I've only managed to find one at Sketchbooks in Makati ... sooo far away. I've looked everywhere in the Ortigas and Cainta area ... nothing.

So, what did I do? Well I rummaged through my junk and found some sketchbooks with some pages still lacking some pencilwork. I got all the blank pages together, cut them in half and hed them bound.

Viola! My very own, personalized sketchbook! Maybe now I can have some work done and posted, hehehe :D

Sunday, March 30, 2008

Sunday, March 23, 2008





Hi there!

First time posting in this blog. Got invited by Pat.

Not much time on my hands atm, more coming soon!

Just testing things out, hope it works. A few studies after reference, and a creature.

Anthis

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Long Time No Post

Hello there! It's been a long while since I last posted something. Training in animation has been taking a lot of my time lately, and I've been focusing on that for the last couple of weeks.

Anyway, here's a caricature of my cousin and his girlfriend. I was able to do this during my free time.

Later! I'll try not to disappear from you guys. Keep posting! :)

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Little Bugger


Had some fun today!

Thursday, March 6, 2008

sketches




new here..I was invited by Pat:)


Friday, February 29, 2008

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Figure Study



Oil on Canvas, 12” x 24”

Did this study from life yesterday, about 3 hours of work, with the help of a prep line study the day before. Learning more about painting every day, but always feeling like I’m not learning fast enough. I need to work on my drawing abilities, as usual.


-Sam

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

More Digi-inks




More practice by working on previously scanned sketches.

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

Red Head


More practice.

Spaceman vs Tentacled Monstrosity

Hey there! Practicing "inking" in PS. Gotta love ctrl + z. I know...It's sad.

Saturday, February 23, 2008


Whooo! sketchgroup!!! work in progress =]

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Rock Star

Rock on, baby!!!

B&W




Black and White is so much fun.

Monday, February 18, 2008

Haha ...Portrait of a monster.



Don't ask me why I did this...

Note to self: Adjusting levels in Photoshop makes you realize how light your actual values are.

-Pat

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Well, hey hey

Here I am. I consider this a nudge by the universe to get me started on my art again. I see Pat and Dawn are here, I'm in good company :D.

I'm primarily a mech and transport sketcher. I'm a frustrated concept artist who keeps on being bumped up to management. One day, I'll be back into the scene with a reckoning.I hope this'll get me back into the workout and run with the program.

Go Doodlebugs!

In the spirit of doodling!



Mister funny man and co


Introducing Sleech


Hey, I'm Sleech (Anders). Thanks for inviting me to this little collective. Cool concept.

I'm breaking your chain of digital greyscales with a little traditional pencil. It's a month old, but I thought It'd make a nice introductory post.

So, thanks again. Nice to meet y'all.

--Anders

(Edit: Also, I'll make my images smaller next time :P )

Sketches




Some value sketches for the day. Good practice and fun, too! Some of these were started as just random shapes. The goal was to test the imagination and see if I could come up with something.

-Pat

Saturday, February 16, 2008

ROBOT MAN!!!

Just having some fun with my new tablet! Thanks to Sam for coming up with this awesome blog!
-Pat